Privacy Policy

Makhad Trust, 2 Wolseley Terrace, Cheltenham GL50 1TH

Phone: 01242 25446 | Email: enquiries@makhad.org | Registered charity no. 1100377

This privacy policy sets out how we at The Makhad Trust use and protect any information you give when you use this website (www.Makhad.org), in line with our policy of compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Your Privacy

The Makhad Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Makhad Trust may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should periodically check back here to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 28/03/2018.

What we collect

To process bookings, for example for a journey,  or other event we may need to collect:

The following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address
  • Your interests. These will be used to provide you with information about relevant journeys or other events, such as Friends of Makhad Trust meetings, we are running

If you contact us about coming on a journey, we will ask for more detailed information including personal information when you book. For example:

  • Your Next of Kin
  • Your Travel Insurance Policy and provider
  • Any Health Issues you may have

If we do so, it is so that we can take appropriate action if an emergency situation arises. This personal information is held for a period of 6 months following the ending of a journey and then the information will be deleted from our records.

We store this information on our secure servers.

In addition, with your explicit consent:

  • We will periodically send you emails notifying you of events organised by The Makhad Trust or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. You will be able to unsubscribe easily by replying ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject heading to any email you receive.

General Information we collect, consisting of name, address and email,  is retained for a period of five years and deleted unless further consent for its retention is given by you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

Controlling your personal information

You choose whether you give consent to us contact you in the future, If you have previously given us consent to contact you and now wish to withdraw this consent, reply and write  ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line of your email or email us at enquiries@makhad.org.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to, or share it with third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. If you would like a copy of the information please write to enquiries@makhad.org and we will send it to you within one month.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.